2019 HIGHLIGHTS:


Parade Kick-Off Ceremony

12:00 p.m.
Oak Cliff Cultural Center

223 W. Jefferson Blvd.

Parade

1:00 p.m. -  2:00 p.m.

W. Jefferson Blvd. 200 block to 600 S. Polk Street


Trophies for 1st Place (2nd & 3rd Certificates)

Best Handcrafted Float 1st Place $500

Best Handcrafted Float 2nd Place $300

Best Handcrafted Float 3rd Place $200

Best Professional Float

Best Decorated Vehicle

Best Marching

Best Walking

Best Musical
Best Dance

Best Dance Folkloric

Best Pet

Best Props

Best Costumes/Outfits

Best Mascot / Character

Best Bicycle


Main Stage Schedule:

2:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. Parade Awards

2:30 p.m. to 2:45 p.m. Multicultural Ballet Folklorico
2:45 to 3:00 Best Dressed Mexican Awards
3:00 p.m. -Ballet Folklorico Hispano de Dallas Youth
3:30 p.m. - Uplift Academy Ballet Folklorico
4:00 p.m. - Cervera Dance Company
4:30 p.m - Ballet Hispanic of the Arts, Dance
5:00 p.m. - Music
5:30 p.m. - Music
6:00 p.m. - Ida y Vuelta Flamenco, Dance
6:30 p.m. - Music
​7:00 p.m. - Grupo Stallion, musica Nortenia

8:00 p.m. - Closing Remarks​​

Street Fest Vendors & Exhibitors

Block 500 W. Jefferson Blvd. - South by Stage; North on Westbound Lanes

​N 1 - T-Mobile Truck

​N2 - Ben Abbott & Associates

N3 - Oak Cliff Cowboys

​N3A - Pattillo Insurance Agency

N4 - John Casablancas Modeling

N5  - Texas Master Naturalists (seed packets)

N6  - Childcare Group

N7 - M & A's Flowers & Gifts

N8  - Holiday POP (popcorn, cotton candy, sodas)

​N9  - Ecclesia Texas Church

Shop & Dine Jefferson Blvd.

Restaurants, Taquerias, Mexican Imports, Quince & Bridal Shops, Shoes, fruit, ice cream, tienditas, art, artesanias

Dallas Cinco de Mayo
Parade & Street Fest
Sunday, May 5
Historic Jefferson Blvd.
​12pm to 8pm

Bishop Barbers, 355 W. Jefferson Blvd. FREE CUTS

Sol Barber Academy, 531 W. Jefferson Blvd. FREE CUTS

Liberty Discount Shoe Warehouse FREE SHOES at Street Fest

Oak Cliff Coalition for the Arts, Inc.

Metro by T-Mobile - Block Sponsors

704 W. Jefferson Blvd. ​Tent with games, give-aways, music

S1A - OCCA Tent,  Lost & Found

S1B - Telemundo / NBC 5

S1C - North Oak Cliff Football & Cheer

S1   -  Loncar Associates (Cash Money Box, Giveaways)

S2  - AT&T Fiber

S3  - MLC Insurance

S4  - Unico Dental

S5  -  Farmer Law Group​​

S6 - Artesanias Espinoza

​​Parade Officials & Sponsors:

Oak Cliff Coalition for the Arts, Inc. (Banner)

  Sylvana Avila Alonzo, OCCA Founder

  Tony Hinojosa, Jr., OCCA President

  Hon. State Rep. Roberto R. Alonzo, Ret.

  George Padilla, Veteran

Visit Dallas, Float

TELEMUNDO 39 / NBC 5

Ben Abbott & Associates, PLLC, Sponsor

Loncar Associates, Sponsor

Metro by T-Mobile, Decorated Vehicle, Banner, Walking Group

Trinity Basin Preparatory

Pattillo Insurance Agency, Decorated Vehicle, Banner

Parade Entries (list as of May 2, 2019)

  1. Maria Moreno Elementary School - Ballet Folklorico, Handcrafted Float

    • 1st Place Best Handcrafted Float, $500 Prize

  2. Reagan Elementary School

  3.  Cervera Dance Company - Dance Group, Decorated Vehicle, Marching Group, Walking Group, Queen, King, & Court

  4. Iglesia Casa de Oracion - Decorated vehicle, Walking Group, Musical, Props, Costume/Outfits

  5. Dallas County Juvenile Department - Decorated Vehicle

  6. ​Sunset High School Bisonnettes

  7. Upliftt Pinnacle School - Folklorico Dance Group

  8. Felix G. Botello Elementary School - Decorated Vehicle, Walking Group, Dance Group Folklorico

  9. Danza Guerreros Chichimeca - Dance Group; Marching

  10. Anthem Strong Families - Decorated Vehicle

  11. Dallas Police Department, Office of Community Affairs - Decorated Vehicle, Walking Group

  12. Mountain View College Student Life - Decorated Vehicle, Walking Group, Mascot/Character, Queen, King, & Court

  13. Amtex Auto Insurance - Decorated Vehicle

  14. Ele8ted Elites Dance & Cheer Company- Dance Group

  15. Calvario Funeral Home

  16. Shito-Ryu Dallas - Walking Group

  17. Oak Cliff Cowboys - Walking Group

  18. Thompson Law - Decorated Vehicle, Walking Group, Mascot/Character

  19. Preston Hollow Elementary School - Dance Folklorico, Walking Group

  20.  Jolee Mini Selena - Costume/Outfit

  21.  V & F Beauty Lounge - Decorated Vehicle

  22.  Nancy J. Cochran Elementary School - Mascot / Character

  23. Circle Ten Council Boy Scouts of America - Walking Group, Costume/Outfit

  24. Pride of West Side LG Pinkston High School - Marching Band,  Musical

  25.  Martha's Bridal Boutique, Decorated Vehicle, Costume/Outfit

  26. George Peabody Elementary School - Walking Group

  27.  Iglesia Pentecostes Uncion y Gloria - Decorated Vehicle, Walking Group

  28.  Arturo Salazar Elementary School - Walking Group

  29.  Bear Creek Family Dentistry - Decorated Vehicle, Mascot/Character

  30. Red Bird Furniture and Mattress Outlet - Decorated Vehicle, Walking Group​